Home

Privacy Policy

In large companies such as Toyota Financial Services Philippines Corporation (TFSPH) with hundreds of employees, numerous suppliers and a wide customer base, the careful handling of employee data, suppliers’ information, and even customer details may be at risk of unauthorized access, use and even disclosure. TFSPH ensures the security and protection of personal information stored in the information and communication systems in TFSPH in line with the objective of Republic Act (R.A.) No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” which provides for “the protection of the privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth”. 

 
Shared responsibility in personal data protection

The security of your personal information is our priority. We protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that exceed applicable law. Our employees are trained in the proper handling of our clients' personal information. When we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive.

We acknowledge that your role is also equally important in ensuring your security. To ensure the full protection of your transactions and the whole TFSPH facility against unauthorized third parties, we need you to do your share in protecting your information.

                            
TFSPH policies governing the protection of personal data on the Internet

When you visit this web site you can find information about our products and services, read our corporate reports, check on further career opportunities with TFSPH, receive the latest information, or use other value-added services without giving us any information about yourself.

If you do provide personal information, such as your mailing address, e-mail, phone or fax number or, potentially, any demographic or client identification, such information shall not be shared, sold, or divulged by us to any third party unless you are notified by us to such effect and we obtain consent from you to do so, as we are required to do under legal regulations in effect. We shall treat such personal information as well as any information related to your business activities and transactions in full compliance with our usual standards of the strictest safety and security as well as in compliance with the principles governing the maintenance of banking secrecy.

In order to provide better service or to address security hazards, we will occasionally use a "cookie". We do not use "cookies" in order to track your activity on our web site nor gather information concerning your visits to other sites. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on the web browser of your PC and can later retrieve. The cookie cannot be read by a web site other than the one that set the cookie. We use cookies for a number of administrative purposes; for example, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information. Most cookies last only through a single session. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or mail. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or even to prevent cookies from being set.

TFSPH welcomes comments and questions on this Privacy Policy Statement. Due to the rapidly evolving changes on the Internet, we may update this Policy Statement and all revisions will be posted to this site. You can directly contact the feedback@toyotafinancial.ph if you have any questions or comments regarding our policy.